Search This Blog

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Commissions are closed

Why am I closing? I just feel like I need to take a longer break...and do some of my own things for awhile. Commissions will definitely open sometime again...Perhaps 2-5 months later, so no need to worry. But if you want one during my break and happen to be someone famous or some kinda big-shot...I may make an exception for you...haha (but it has to be legit!)

In the meantime, if you're not famous but you're sure you want to commission me when I reopen, I can add you to the Potential Commissioners List. Please don't come asking me for a price quote though, because prices will have changed when I reopen (unless you've already spoken to me about prices in the past). I will also give first priority to said people who have discussed prices. For the rest, it's first come, first serve. Basically I will contact you when I reopen and you can tell me if you're still interested in commissioning me and at that point you can show me the character and get a price quote. Just send me an email (iprocrastinat3 AT to get put on the list ^_^

Sunday, October 31, 2010


Yes, I included a "work in progress" pic...My belt is unbuckled because I was really full after eating dinner :P (really!)

As you can see, I like candy corn a lot. My PJs even have candy corn on them and Googly has some matching clothing as well. Mwahaha. I mostly made it to use up this stuffing I bought which wasn't particularly useful for stuffing my usual plushies. It's made of fleece and is about 29 inches tall. It's 98% machine-sewed, about which I am proud. ^_^

It will sit by the door as trick-or-treaters come by tonight. Hopefully no one will run in and snatch it or I will be very upset!

Japan from Axis Powers Hetalia

Hetalia is a very amusing, cute, and educational anime about World War II. The countries are represented by anthropomorphic characters and each episode is like 5 minutes long.

Japan was created for my friend's birthday as he is her favorite Hetalia character. The expression I chose was supposed to summarize the way he felt in Episode 15. I included two pics, one with flash and one without, because it was hard for me to choose which one was better :P He is 15.5 inches tall and poseable.

Japan (c) Hidekaz Himaruya

I'm taking commissions if you'd like a doll of some sort, so send me an email if you're interested and read my COMMISSION INFO HERE.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Takumi Usui Plush

Usui is a character from the anime Kaichou Wa Maid Sama, which revolves around the life of Misaki Ayuzawa, the student council president, who tries to make their school more appealing to females since it used to be an all boys school. She's known to be a "man-hater" and Usui (who happens to be the most popular and coolest boy in their school) takes an interest in her after finding out she works at a maid cafe to support her family.

Usui was made for my friend's bday. I reeeeeally wanted to draw that face he usually makes, but with a full-sized doll, it would be such a waste of the big canvas, so I had to draw his beautiful green eyes in all their detail. You may have realized he's smiling in one photo and not the other. Yeah, I thought he looked too serious so I made him smile :)

It was also my first time making hands like that instead of the usual mitten-hand. I might start making these hands more often now. Another first was using this fabric, which is the champagne-colored premium faux suede from It's a bit thicker and harder to paint on than my usual microsuede, but otherwise it's good.

His necktie and belt function like real ones would. He is 15.5 inches tall and poseable.

Usui (c) Hiro Fujiwara

I'm taking commissions if you'd like a doll of some sort, so send me an email if you're interested and read my COMMISSION INFO HERE.

Helga and Arnold from Hey Arnold!

These were commissioned by a fellow deviant. I began watching Hey Arnold because of her and it's a great cartoon, full of diverse characters, lessons, and funny scenes.

Arnold wears a wool sweater, which was actually somewhat expensive ^^;. I only bought it because it was the closest color...and then I later realized my printer printed the pics darker than they really are, so that was fail, but I don't think it matters. I also took a different approach to the hair than the official factory-made plush because I wanted it to retain the sharp edges. Basically I glued two pieces of fleece to a thin cardboard cut-out. His head was a bit of a nightmare to make and I didn't really get the shape right in the end T_T. He's more like a Subway-sandwich head instead of football head...

As for Helga, her facial expression wasn't as cocky as we'd planned it to be...She kinda just looks happy :P. Lastly, the true color of her dress (purplish pink) is sooo hard to find...I couldn't find it on any of the fabric bolts at Jo-Ann so I had to buy a t-shirt there of the closest color.

Helga & Arnold (c) Craig Bartlett

I'm taking commissions if you'd like a doll of some sort, so send me an email if you're interested and read my COMMISSION INFO HERE.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Jareth had a ball at the ball

I'm sure we all knew one day I would have to make Ballroom Scene Jareth. This one is special because all of his clothing is removable as per my commissioner's wishes. His other outfit is the Magic Dance one. I basically just sewed velcro onto his clothes since it was the simplest way.

That jacket was annoying to do since it's a fabric that frays so I had to fray-check every edge. And on the back I had to glue many sequins and jewels! You can imagine how much patience one needs to do that, but you know me, I'm very detail-obsessed, so it can't be helped ^_^.

Now when anyone commissions a Jareth, they get a bonus miniature fake peach! (Sorry to those who ordered a Jareth before and didn't get one...I only thought of this a few days ago.)

I'm taking commissions, so send me an email if you're interested and read my COMMISSION INFO HERE. If you're only interested in Jareth, then click here and scroll to the bottom for prices.

Boba Plushie

I made a giant pearl milk tea plushie for my friend's bday. Pearl milk tea is also known as tapioca milk tea, boba, bubble tea, or in mandarin "珍珠奶茶".

It's 15 inches tall including the straw. The cup is made of moleskin, the straw is felt, and the pearls were painted with black fabric paint (although the updated versions have ironed-on twill pearls).

I'm selling them for $40 USD (not including shipping). Send me an email at iprocrastinat3[AT]gmail[dot]com if you're interested in purchasing one :) It would make a great addition to your room or boba shop! And you can choose whatever colors you want for the tea and straw!